A Closer Look
[…] Unlike most states, Minnesota has a law that, with limited exceptions, prohibits employers from requiring their employees to participate in a “tip pool,” or otherwise share gratuities with their bosses or co-workers. Specifically, Section 177.24, subd. 3 of the Minnesota Statutes, which is part of the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act 9MFLSA), states that “any gratuity received by an employee…is the sole property of the employee,” and that “[n]o employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a find or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees.”
A Closer Look